Published Mar 14, 2025
[…] To combat this, in a massive win for Rently’s clients and multifamily owner/operators in Florida, new legislation has recently passed offering a path to a presumption against liability for businesses that take certain precautionary measures at their properties.

According to the newly enacted Florida statute, Multifamily owners and operators now have a path by which they can gain a “presumption against liability in connection with criminal acts that occur on the premises which are committed by third parties”. Fla. Stat. § 768.0706 “Multifamily residential property means a residential building, or group of residential buildings, such as apartments, townhouses, or condominiums, consisting of at least five dwelling units on a particular parcel.”Id. In order to gain this status, there are three steps owner/operators must take.

  1. Each property must install:
    1. Security cameras at all entry and exit points, maintaining security footage for at least 30 days to assist in offender identification and apprehension.